COCONUT OIL

Coconut Oil is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos nucifera. 

Coconut oil is described as one of the healthiest oils on the planet. 

Coconut oil is very good at hydrating skin. It sinks in deep, conditions, moisturizes, 

and softens skin. It’s an all-in-one natural solution to many skin problems.

Considered among beauty editors to be a another best-kept secret in beauty aids.

 

CANE SUGAR

Sugar contains glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid that is crucial for maintaining healthy skin. 

The natural glycolic acid in sugar not only helps condition and moisturize skin, 

but protects it from toxins. When you regularly exfoliate your skin with a sugar scrub, 

it becomes healthier in appearance and function. After dead skin has been exfoliated, 

your body’s largest organ works more efficiently to expel toxins and take in nourishment.

 

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Almonds are a healthy source of vitamins and minerals. 

Sweet almond oil, derived from the nut, is used in a variety of beauty and 

health remedies to treat dry skin and hair and for internal health. 

Sweet almond oil when used in moisturizers, skin cream and hair products are beneficial for the health, 

texture and appearance of skin and hair, as it is a quality source of nutrients and antioxidants.

 

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter comes from the shea nut of the shea tree;

women worldwide recognize the beauty benefits of shea butter.

The main components of shea butter include oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid and others.

It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as it melts at body temperature.

Shea butter may be refined or unrefined. Raw or unrefined shea butter is the purest form of

shea butter which is most natural and least processed.

Since it is extracted manually, it is able to retain its vitamins, minerals and other natural properties.

 

APRICOT

Apricot kernel seed oil is light and is used to moisturize normal skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin.

The light, non-greasy texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums,

or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.

It is deeply moisturizing and quickly absorbs into the skin leaving behind no greasy residue.

It is a non-irritating ingredient making it ideal for all skin types.

 

 

TUSSAH SILK

Tussah Silk is a wild silk. It is made from wild tussah silk worms who eat juniper leaves and oak. Silk fibres impart a

silky glide in the traditional cold process soap. This silk is harvested from the cocoons once the silk worms have hatched,

and the cocoons are empty. Cruelty free.